WIGGINS, J.
[…] Former RCW 69.51A.005. The section continues:
Id. The section also states the intent of the voters to provide a defense to caregivers and physicians. Id. A subsequent section of MUMA provides an affirmative defense to both qualifying patients and caregivers. RCW 69.51A.040(1).
¶ 11 The only reference to employment in MUMA as passed by the voters in the initiative provided, "Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any medical marijuana use in any place of employment, in any school bus or on any school grounds, or in any youth center." Former RCW 69.51A.060(4) (1999).
¶ 12 The legislature amended MUMA in 2007, declaring:
Laws of 2007, ch. 371, § 1. The legislature amended MUMA's reference to employment, revising RCW 69.51A.060(4) to read, "Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any on-site medical use of marijuana in any place of employment, in any school bus or on any school grounds, in any youth center, in any correctional facility, or smoking medical marijuana in any public place as that term is defined in RCW 70.160.020." RCW 69.51A.060 (2007 amendment italicized).
¶ 13 The rules of construction applied to statutes also apply to initiatives. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587 v. State, 142 Wn.2d 183, 205, 11 P.3d 762 (2001).