WIGGINS, J.
[…] ¶ 37 Moreover, the statement upon which Roe relies for the broad proposition that the choice to use medical marijuana is a "personal, individual decision" logically refers to the decision of the physician, not the patient. The full sentence reads: "The people find that humanitarian compassion necessitates that the decision to authorize the medical use of marijuana by patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses is a personal, individual decision, based upon their health care professional's professional medical judgment and discretion." RCW 69.51A.005. The "decision" referred to in the first part of the sentence is the "decision to authorize the medical use of marijuana ...," which is the physician's decision, not the patient's. The decision is "based upon their health care professional's professional medical judgment and discretion," which again refers to the physician's decision, not the patient's decision. This sentence of RCW 69.51A.005 does not support a broad public policy supporting employment protections for medical marijuana users.